A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Talostolida teres teres

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Tapering Cowry Shell size 13 - 47 mm Red Sea; Indo-Pacific; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3405
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 491
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 230/1-2, 6, 9-21
The Cowries of Seychellesp 27/21; Pl. XI/21
Indonesian Shells Ip 55/20
Molluscs of Okinawap 62/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 141/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 97/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 96
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 62
Compendium of Seashellsp 93/1.3
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 31
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 71/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 177; Pl. 32/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 19/10
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 291/13, 17; 293/1-2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 14/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 89/9
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 23/24-25
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 373/11-20; 375/1-6, 15-16, 23-25, 30
Cowriesp 219
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 233
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/20
Seashells of South East Asiap 41
Shells of Vietnamp 76; Pl. 20/19
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 44; Pl. 11/12
Synonyms
Cypraea subfasciata Link, H.F., 1807
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 491
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 163
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea tabescens Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 491
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 163
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea cylindrica Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1826
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 163
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea alveolus Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1882
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 163
Cypraea elaoides Melvill, J.C., 1888
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 491
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 163
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea punctulata Hidalgo, J.G., 1907
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea faedata Sulliotti, G.R., 1911
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 491
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 163
Cypraea zanzibarica faedata (var.) Sulliotti, G.R., 1911
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Blasicrura subteres hermanni Iredale, T., 1939
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea vava Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 491
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Pasquale Fazzini
3 Femorale
Cypraea_teres_1.jpg
Cypraea_teres.jpg
Cypraea_teres_2.jpg