A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mitrella (Mitrella) bicincta

(Gould, A.A., 1860) Variegated Dove Shell Shell size 6 - 20 mm Australia - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 48/2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 105/12
Synonyms
Columbella araneosa Gould, A.A., 1860
Nassa varians Dunker, R.W., 1860 : Japan
Annotated list of Columbellid types in MfN, Berlinp 303; 298/69
Columbella dunkeri Tryon, G.W., 1883
Annotated list of Columbellid types in MfN, Berlinp 289
Columbella planaxiformis Sowerby, G.B. III, 1894 : Hong Kong
Annotated list of Columbellid types in MfN, Berlinp 297; 292/48
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Guido Poppe
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Denis Riek
Mitrella_bicincta.jpg
Mitrella_bicincta_4.jpg
Mitrella_bicincta_2.jpg
Mitrella_bicincta_3.jpg
Mitrella_bicincta_1.jpg