A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.02 went live 8th September, 2016 - common name indexes (available from home page) are now illustrated

Clavatula taxea

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Yew Turrid Shell size 50 - 75 mm False Bay - NE Cape, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCLAVATULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 982
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 446/11
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 231
The Shell Handbookp 196
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 630
Synonyms
Clavatula taxea affinis Chemnitz, J.H., 1786
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 36
Murex taxus Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Clavatula rufanensis Turton, W.H., 1932 : Port Alfred, Rep. South Africa
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 861
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Eddie Hardy
Clavatula_taxea.jpg
Clavatula_taxea_1.jpg
Clavatula_taxea_2720.jpg