A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cleotrivia globosa

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1832) Shell size 4.5 - 8 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyTRIVIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)p 12/34
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 210 + ill.
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 181
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 200
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 59
VisayaVol. 2/5, p 37-38; Pl. 10/37
Synonyms
Cypraea fibula Standen, R. & Leicester, 1906
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 54
Trivia cosmoi Dautzenberg, Ph., 1921 : Seychelles
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 65, p 330-331; Pl.6/3-5
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 210
VisayaVol. 2/5, p 37
Cleotrivia globosa pisulum Schilder, F.A., 1932
Fossilium Catalogus (Berlin), QuenstedtVol. 1, p 96
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 210
Cleotrivia bathypilula Iredale, T., 1935
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 210
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 59
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Visaya
4 Visaya
5 Guido Poppe
6 Visaya
Trivia_globosa.jpg
Trivia_cosmoi_syntype.jpg
Cleotrivia_globosa_4.jpg
Trivia_globosa_1.jpg
Trivia_pilula_1.jpg
Cleotrivia_pilula_1.jpg