A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Monoplex parthenopeus

(Salis Marschlins, C.U. von, 1793) Neapolitan/Giant Hairy Triton Shell size 30 - 195 mm nearly all tropical and warm seas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 76/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 268/10
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82; 241/329
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 158/9-10
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 171; Pl. 31/35-5a
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 111
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 347/322
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 67
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 12/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 146
The Shell Handbookp 109
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 97
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 124
Compendium of Seashellsp 124/2.1
Seashells of New Zealandp 6; 100
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 83/13
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 44
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 246; 372 ill.; Pl. 41/5
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 95; 319/393; 369/768
Guide to Australian Shellsp 28/6
Shells of Gabonp 63/97
West African Seashellsp 129
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 20/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/15
European Seashells Volume 1p 265/14-16
Atlas Malacolňgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 64/Pl. 165
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 13/1
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 275
Shells of Vietnamp 104; Pl. 29/6-7
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 16
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 13; Pl. 3/4-7
Synonyms
Cymatium costatum Born, I. von, 1778
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 13
Murex costatus Born, I. von, 1778 : Peru; Galápagos
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 44
Shells of Vietnamp 104
Cymatium australasiae Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 3/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 246
Shells of Vietnamp 104
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 13
Triton succinctum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Shells of Vietnamp 104
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 13
Murex costulatus Risso, A., 1826
Hist. natur. Eur. mérid.Vol. 4, p 197, n°508
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 13
Ranella pyramidata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 13
Triton americanum Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2 Mollusques, p 163; Pl. 23/22
Shells of Vietnamp 104
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 13
Triton brasilianum Gould, A.A., 1849 : S Brazil
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 3, p 142
Shells of Vietnamp 104
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 13
Triton fossatum Gould, A.A., 1860
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Triton abbreviatum Bellardi, L., 1873
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 13
Triton acclivis Hutton, F.W., 1873
Shells of Vietnamp 104
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 13
Triton corruformis Gregorio, A. de, 1884
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/329
Triton stimum Gregorio, A. de, 1885
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/329
Monoplex turtoni Smith, E.A., 1890 : St Helena
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 268; Pl. 21/13-13a
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 13/5
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 13
Simpulum evaricosum Pallary, P., 1900
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/329
Dissentoma prima Pilsbry, H.A., 1945 : Florida, USA (larval shell)
The NautilusVol. 59, p 59/1
Shells of Vietnamp 104
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 13
Cymatium robustum Belletante, B.H., 1954
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/329
Cymatium iwakawanum Shikama, T., 1964
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/329
Cymatium valentinei Olsson, A.A. & Petit, 1964
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cymatium curtum Settepassi, F., 1970
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/329
Cymatium elongatum Settepassi, F., 1970
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/329
Cymatium majus Settepassi, F., 1970
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/329
Cymatium minus Settepassi, F., 1970
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/329
Cymatium nodosum Settepassi, F., 1970
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/329
Cymatium obesum Settepassi, F., 1970
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/329
Cymatium subnodosum Settepassi, F., 1970
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/329
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Museum of New Zealand
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 New Zealand Mollusca
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Femorale
8 Jacksonville Shell Club
9 Seashells of New South Wales
Cymatium_parthenopeum.jpg
Triton_brasilianum_Holotype_5694.jpg
Simpulum_acclivis_holotype_M000117.jpg
Murex_costulatus_syntype.jpg
Cymatium_parthenopeum_1.jpg
Cymatium_parthenopeum_4.jpg
Cymatium_parthenopeum_5.jpg
Cymatium_parthenopeum_parthenopeum_3.jpg
Cymatium_parthenopeum_3.jpg