A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Naria poraria

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Porous/Purple-based Cowry Shell size 10 - 29 mm E Africa - Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 724
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 246
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 25/1-12, 18-20
The Cowries of Seychellesp 27/30; Pl. XIII/30
Indonesian Shells Ip 59/16
Molluscs of Okinawap 61/6
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 145/5-7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 103/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 98
Compendium of Seashellsp 86/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 69/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 180; Pl. 33/3
Shells of Japanp 131
Guide to Australian Shellsp 17/12
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 287/1-2, 20-22
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 13/12
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/14
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 29/18-19
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 403/4-6, 9-10, 14-15
Cowriesp 221
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 220
Shells of Vietnamp 81; Pl. 21/22
Synonyms
Cypraea coeca Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 246
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 203
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Cypraea kauaiensis Melvill, J.C., 1888
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 246
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 203
Cypraea kawaiensis Melvill, J.C., 1888
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Cypraea albinella Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1895
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 246
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 203
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Cypraea wilhelmina Kenyon, A., 1897 : E Australia
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 246
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 180
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 203
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Cypraea vibex Kenyon, A., 1902
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 246
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 203
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Cypraea insignis Dautzenberg, Ph., 1903
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 246
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 203
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Erosaria theoreta Iredale, T., 1939
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 246
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 180
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 203
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Erronea mbalavuensis Ladd, H.S., 1945 : W Indian Ocean
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 180
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Femorale
6 Aegean Shells
Cypraea_poraria.jpg
Cypraea_poraria_4.jpg
Cypraea_poraria_5.jpg
Cypraea_poraria_1.jpg
Cypraea_poraria_2.jpg
Cypraea_poraria_3.jpg