A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Quasimitra latruncularia

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Shell size 10 - 34 mm Cape Agulhas - S Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 130/4
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12; M-4/3.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 11/14, 16, 19; 12/13
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 601
Synonyms
Mitra perexilis Turton, W.H., 1932
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra tomlini Turton, W.H., 1932
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra tomliniana Turton, W.H., 1932
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Mitra_latruncularia_2.jpg
Mitra_latruncularia.jpg
Mitra_latruncularia_1.jpg
Mitra_latruncularia_3.jpg
Mitra_latruncularia_4.jpg