A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tegula viridula

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Shell size 13 - 30 mm Panama - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTEGULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 52; 214/66
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 53/14
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 31-32
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 37/9
Synonyms
Trochus brasilianus Menke, K.T., 1828
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 52/66
Trochus bryonianus Wood, W., 1828
Index TestaceologicusSupplement, 16, 56; Pl. 5/17
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 52/66
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Femorale
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Tegula_viridula_1.jpg
Tegula_viridula.jpg
Tegula_viridula_2.jpg
Tegula_viridula_3.jpg