A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Chicomurex laciniatus

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1841) Laciniate Murex Shell size 30 - 77 mm Philippines - N Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 187/59
Indonesian Shells Ip 79/8
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 396; Pl. 76/4-10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 248/7
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 90/17
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 164
Compendium of Seashellsp 133/2.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 87
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 106
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 27; Pl. 2/18
Guide to Australian Shellsp 35/6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 27/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 133/2
Murex Shells of the Worldp 89-90; Pl. 6/3
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 117/226; 146/267; 170/421-423
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 132/20
Synonyms
Murex scabrosus Sowerby, G.B. II, 1841
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 189/73
Chicoreus filialis Shikama, T., 1971
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 University of Cambridge, Museum of Zoology
3 Malakos
4 Femorale
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Greg Daniell
7 Shells Passion
8 Aegean Shells
Siratus_laciniatus_2.jpg
Murex_scabrosus_holotype_100335.jpg
Chicomurex_laciniatus_1.jpg
Chicoreus_laciniatus.jpg
Chicoreus_laciniatus_3319.jpg
Chicoreus_laciniatus_6.jpg
Chicomurex_laciniatus_3.jpg
Chicomurex_laciniatus_4.jpg