A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Xanthochorus buxeus

(Broderip, W.J., 1833) Shell size 25 - 45 mm Baja California, Mexico - Chile
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 1, p 194
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 281/2
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 359/352
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 50, 59
Murex Shells of the Worldp 139-140; fig. 87
Synonyms
Murex horridus Broderip, W.J. in Sowerby, G.B. I, 1833
Murex broderipii Michelotti, O.G., 1841 : Panama - Chile
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 281/1
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 54
Murex boivini Kiener, L.C., 1842
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
7 Shelline Group
8 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
9 George Sangiouloglou
10 Shelline Group
11 Tom Ashton
12 Femorale
13 Veronica Ramirez
Murex_buxeus_syntype.jpg
Murex_horridus_syntype_1.jpg
Murex_horridus_syntype.jpg
Murex_horridus_syntype_2.jpg
Murex_buxeus_syntype_1.jpg
Murex_buxeus_syntype_2.jpg
Xanthochorus_buxea_2.jpg
Xanthochorus_buxeus_5.jpg
Ocenebra_buxea_6.jpg
Xanthochorus_buxea_3.jpg
Xanthochorus_buxea_1.jpg
Xanthochorus_buxea.jpg
Xanthochorus_broderipi.jpg