A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Cassis (Cassis) cornuta

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Horned/Yellow/Giant Helmet Shell size 50 - 410 mm Indo-Pacific; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE CASSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 69/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 70/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 232-233
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 139/1-2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 103
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 48/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 126
The Shell Handbookp 103
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 81
Compendium of Seashellsp 110/1.2-3, 2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 79/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 230
Guide to Australian Shellsp 23/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 17/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 103/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 15/4
Recent Cassidaep 13-14; 81/1
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 50/131
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 80
Seashells of South East Asiap 49
Shells of Vietnamp 97; Pl. 24/1-2, 8
La ConchigliaVol. 29/283, p 32
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesPl. 2
Synonyms
Cassis caputequinum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Recent Cassidaep 14
Shells of Vietnamp 97
Cassis hamata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Recent Cassidaep 14
Shells of Vietnamp 97
Cassis labiata Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Recent Cassidaep 14
Cassis amboinensis Petivier in Tryon, G.W., 1885
Recent Cassidaep 14
Shells of Vietnamp 97
Cassis brevirostrum Petivier in Tryon, G.W., 1885
Recent Cassidaep 14
Shells of Vietnamp 97
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Molluscan Research
2 Eddie Hardy
3 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Worldwide Specimen Shells
Cassis_cornuta_lectotype.jpg
Cassis_cornuta_2.jpg
Cassis_cornuta_3.jpg
Cassis_cornuta_1.jpg
Cassis_cornuta.jpg