A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conasprella (Fusiconus) ichinoseana

(Kuroda, T., 1956) Ichinose Cone Shell size 50 - 105 mm Japan - Philippines; Vietnam; New Caledonia; Loyalty Is.; N. W. Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONILITHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
VenusVol. 19/1, p 10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 411/8
The Shell Handbookp 185
Compendium of Seashellsp 252/1.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 137
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 139/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 217; Pl. 42/7
Shells of Japanp 132
Shells of the Philippinesp 249/11
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 89/11
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 439/13-15
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 141
Synonyms
Conus ichinoseana Kuroda, T., 1955 (nomen nudum)
VenusVol. 18/4, p 293
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 141
Conus prioris† Kuroda, T., 1956
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Nishinomiya Shell Museum, Nishinomiya, Japan
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Worldwide Specimen Shells
6 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
7 Guido Poppe
Conus_ichinoseana_1.jpg
Conus_ichinoseana_holotype.jpg
Conus_ichinoseana.jpg
Conus_ichinoseanus_4.jpg
Conus_ichinoseana_2.jpg
Conus_ichinoseana_5.jpg
Conus_ichinoseana_4.jpg