A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Babylonia zeylanica

(Bruguière, J.G., 1789) Shell size 45 - 80 mm SE India
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyBABYLONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Synonyms
Buccinum giratum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
National Science Museum, TokyoVol. 8/2, p 122
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
Babylonia_zeylanica_4.jpg
Babylonia_zeylanica_3.jpg
Babylonia_zeylanica_5.jpg
Babylonia_zeylanica_2.jpg
Babylonia_zeylanica_1.jpg