A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.06 went live 15/07/2014. Driving in France, Holland, Spain & Portugal for a month, then cruising so no more big updates until late September

Mauritia mauritiana

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Humpback/Chocolate/Mourning Cowry Shell size 35 - 130 mm Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEINAE MAURITIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 721
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 84/2
The Shell Handbookp 87
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 110
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 72
Compendium of Seashellsp 97/3.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 58
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 67/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 185; Pl. 31/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 15/4
Molluscs of Okinawap 63/7
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 289/7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 11/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 83/8
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 101/1-3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 25/10-12
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 247/12-21
Cowriesp 177
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 46/118-20
Indian Shells, The Book ofp 21/3
Seashells of South East Asiap 44
Shells of Vietnamp 74; Pl. 17/13, 16, 18
Indonesian Shells Ip 65/1
Synonyms
Cypraea nebulosa Solander, D.C., 1786
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Cypraea regina Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cypraea trifasciata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cypraea turbinata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 55
Cypraea undulata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 55
Cypraea venerea Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 55
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Cypraea paschalis Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 55
Cypraea fuliginosa Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 22/1
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 55
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Cypraea adansoni Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 55
Cypraea adansonii Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Cypraea atra Dautzenberg, Ph., 1902
Opisth. Sagami Bay Emp. JapanSuppl., p 53
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 55
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Cypraea cinerea Bouge, J.L., 1961
Shells of Vietnamp 74
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Felix Lorenz
2 World Shells
3 Taurus
4 Med Shells
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Burghardt
Cypraea_mauritiana_4.jpg
Cypraea_mauritiana.jpg
Cypraea_mauritiana_2.jpg
Cypraea_mauritiana_1.jpg
Cypraea_mauritiana_3.jpg
Murex_elenensis_tricoronis.jpg