A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Colubraria castanea

Kuroda, T. & T. Habe, 1952 Fantome's/Chestnut Dwarf Triton Shell size 35 - 90 mm Philippines; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUBRARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 195/5-6
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 91; Pl. 9/29
Shells of the Philippinesp 125/15
Shells of Vietnamp 139
Synonyms
Triton (Epidromus) comptus Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874
Shells of Vietnamp 139
Colubraria fantomei Garrard, T.A., 1961 : Japan - Australia
Compendium of Seashellsp 173/1.4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 32/12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 24/12
Shells of Vietnamp 139
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Malakos
2 Guido Poppe
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
Colubraria_castanea_2.jpg
Colubraria_castanea_1.jpg
Colubraria_castanea.jpg
Colubraria_fantomei_1.jpg
Colubraria_fantomei.jpg
Colubraria_fantomei_6.jpg