A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tritia burchardi

(Dunker, R.W. in Philippi, R.A., 1849) Shell size 8 - 15 mm Queensland - W Australia; Tasmania; Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 231/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 83
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 148-151
Synonyms
Nassa labecula Adams, A., 1852
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 83
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 148
Parcanassa ellana Iredale, T., 1936
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 83
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 148
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 Guido Poppe
3 Molluscs of Tasmania
4 Guido Poppe
5 Seashells of New South Wales
6 Patty Jansen
Tritia_burchardi_5.jpg
Nassarius_burchardi_3.jpg
Nassarius_burchardi_2.jpg
Nassarius_burchardi_4.jpg
Nassarius_burchardi_1.jpg
Nassarius_burchardi.jpg