A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Rolandiella umbilicata

(Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1876) Shell size 30 mm Bass Strait - S Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Roy. Soc. Tasmaniaser. 2, p 135
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 267/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 40; Pl. 6/24
Murex Shells of the Worldp 164; Pl. 2/7
Synonyms
Murex scalaris Adams, A., 1854
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 40
Phyllonotus angasi Tryon, G.W., 1880
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 40
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Greg Daniell
3 Greg Daniell
4 Conchylinet
Muricopsis_umbilicatus_1.jpg
Muricopsis_umbilicatus.jpg
Muricopsis_umbilicatus_3.jpg
Muricopsis_umbilicatus_2.jpg