A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vituliconus planorbis

Born, I. von, 1778 Planorbis Cone Shell size 26.1 - 82 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ind. Mus. Caes. Vindob.p 148
Molluscs of Okinawap 125/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 274
Compendium of Seashellsp 256/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 143/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 213; Pl. 44/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 72/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 353/2, 13
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 58/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 237/17
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 75/25
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 369/1, 11-15, 20-21
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 219
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/26
Shells of Vietnamp 198; Pl. 64/7
Indonesian Shells IIp 70/15
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 73; Pl. 8/10
Synonyms
Conus polyzonias Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3392/53
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 221
Shells of Vietnamp 198
Conus (Rhizoconus) vulpinus Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 : Philippines
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 648/48
Shells of the Philippinesp 237/16
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 296
Shells of Vietnamp 198
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 74
Conus vulpinus Schubert, H.G. & A.J. Wagner, 1829
Neues Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 12, p 56; Pl. 222/3073
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 296
Conus praeclarus Féneaux, A., 1942
Bull. Inst. Oceanog. MonacoVol. 814, p 2/3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 223
Shells of Vietnamp 198
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 National Museum Wales
4 Zonatus
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Gemme del Mare
Conus_planorbis_2959.jpg
Conus_vulpinus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_planorbis_lectotype.jpg
Conus_planorbis_3.jpg
Vituliconus_planorbis_7.jpg
Conus_planorbis_5.jpg
Conus_planorbis.jpg
Conus_ferrugineus_vulpinus.jpg