A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ranularia cynocephala

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816) Dog-Head Triton Shell size 50 - 105 mm Tropical Atlantic & Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 155/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 246; Pl. 42/5
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 94-5; 321/406
West African Seashellsp 127
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 18/1, 2
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 79
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 287
Shells of Vietnamp 105; Pl. 31/1
Synonyms
Triton chemnitzii Reeve, L.A., 1844
Shells of Vietnamp 105
Cymatium moritinctum Reeve, L.A., 1844
Triton moritinctus Reeve, L.A., 1844 : S Carolina, USA - Brazil; Bermuda; Cape Verdes
Compendium of Seashellsp 122/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 83/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 246
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 95
Shells of Vietnamp 105
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchylinet
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Cymatium_cynocephalum_2.jpg
Cymatium_cynocephalum_1.jpg
Cymatium_cynocephalum.jpg
Cymatium_moritinctum_2.jpg
Cymatium_moritincta_1.jpg
Cymatium_moritincta_2.jpg