A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Phenacolepas cinnamomea

(Gould, A.A., 1846) Shell size 20 mm SW Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyPHENACOLEPADIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2, p 151
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 43; Pl. 22/17
Synonyms
Scutellina ferruginea Adams, H.G. & A. Adams, 1854
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 43
Cinnalepeta escensa Iredale, T., 1929
Cinnalepeta vagans Iredale, T., 1929
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Cinnelepeta_cinnamomea.jpg
Patella_cinnamomea_Holotype_5837.jpg