A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Lividoconus) lividus

Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Livid Cone Shell size 25 - 81 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 630/28
The cone shells of Seychellesp 9.13; Pl. 4/3-4
Molluscs of Okinawap 127/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 415/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 266
Compendium of Seashellsp 259/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 139/21
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 209; Pl. 50/15
Guide to Australian Shellsp 73/4
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 353/4; 361/6-7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 59/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 237/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 87/10-12
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 335/1-5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 167
Cone Shells of Thailandp 12/
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 682
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 71/215
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 189
Seashells of South East Asiap 76
Shells of Vietnamp 208; Pl. 62/11, 18
Indonesian Shells IIp 72/1
Synonyms
Conus monachos Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 39 490/16
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 186
Shells of Vietnamp 208
Conus plebejus Link, H.F., 1807
Beschr. Nat.-Samml. Univ. RostokVol. 3, p 106
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 219
Shells of Vietnamp 208
Conus virgo fasciata (var.) Menke, K.T., 1828
Syn. Meth. Moll.1st Edition, p 43
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 111
Conus detritus Menke, K.T., 1830
Syn. Meth. Moll.2nd edition, p 73
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 96
Conus primula Reeve, L.A., 1849
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1 (Conus): Supp., Pl. 6 259/309
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 224
Shells of Vietnamp 208
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Zonatus
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Eddie Hardy
12 Eddie Hardy
13 Eddie Hardy
14 Eddie Hardy
15 Eddie Hardy
Conus_lividus_2895.jpg
Conus_lividus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_lividus_2.jpg
Conus_lividus_1.jpg
Conus_lividus_3.jpg
Conus_lividus_3100.jpg
Conus_lividus_2915.jpg
Conus_lividus.jpg
Conus_lividus_3948.jpg
Conus_lividus_3813.jpg
Conus_lividus_3098.jpg
Conus_lividus_3112.jpg
Conus_lividus_3039b.jpg
Conus_lividus_3099.jpg
Conus_lividus_3039a.jpg