A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Semicassis bulla

"Kuroda, T." Habe, T., 1961 Bubble Bonnet Shell size 40 - 70 mm S Japan - SE China; Philippines; Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 239/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 142/7
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 81
Compendium of Seashellsp 113/1.1
Shells of the Philippinesp 103/5
Recent Cassidaep 50; 115/56
Shells of Vietnamp 101; Pl. 25/18, 22
Synonyms
Phalium tenuis Hirase, S. in Yokoyama, M., 1931 (nomen nudum)
Shells of Vietnamp 101
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 natureimprint
2 Guido Poppe
3 Chris Takahashi
4 Aegean Shells
5 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
6 Jeroen Clabbers
7 Femorale
Semicassis_bulla_5.jpg
Semicassis_bulla_2.jpg
Phalium_bulla.jpg
Semicassis_bulla_3.jpg
Phalium_glabratum_bulla_3.jpg
Semicassis_bulla.jpg
Semicassis_bulla_kuroda_f.jpg