A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Dendroconus glaucus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Grey/Glaucous Cone Shell size 30 - 65 mm Indonesia - Philippines - Vanuatu
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 714/261
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 409/6
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 91/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 282
Compendium of Seashellsp 249/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 138/10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 70/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 56/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 221/10
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 85/8-9
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 355/1-3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 127
Seashells of South East Asiap 77
Indonesian Shells IIp 66/10
Synonyms
Conus fraxineus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 40 506/31
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 119
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Cone Collector's Guide
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Coneshell.Net
5 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_glaucus_3065.jpg
Conus_glaucus_2.jpg
Conus_glaucus.jpg
Conus_glaucus_1.jpg
Conus_glaucus_4.jpg