A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) leucozonias

(Deshayes, G.P. in Laborde, L.E.J. & M. Linant, 1834) Shell size 5 - 25 mm Red Sea - Philippines; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 314/1
The Shell Handbookp 173
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23; C-10/3.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 48/14
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 25/22
Synonyms
Mitra cineracea Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum cinereum Reeve, L.A., 1845 : Aldabra (lapsus pro cineracea)
Mitra judaeorum Dohrn, H., 1861
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Mitra batista Cate, J.M., 1963
Vexillum moana Cate, J.M., 1963 : Hawaii
The VeligerVol. 6/1, p 28; Pl. 5/6-10
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 129
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Atoll Shells
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Guido Poppe
7 Femorale
Vexillum_leucozonias_1.jpg
Vexillum_moana_holotype_338665.jpg
Vexillum_leucozonas_4.jpg
Vexillum_leucozonias.jpg
Vexillum_leucozonias_2.jpg
Vexillum_leucozonias_3.jpg
Vexillum_leucozonias_4.jpg