A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Babelomurex (Babelomurex) princeps

(Melvill, J.C., 1912) Prince Latiaxis Shell size 25 - 45 mm Arabian Gulf - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 10, p 240-254; Pl. 11-12
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 287/13
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 14/5-13; 18/6; 31/1-2
Shells of Vietnamp 130; Pl. 38/1
Synonyms
Latiaxis castaneocinctus Kosuge, S., 1980
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
Babelomurex_princeps_2.jpg
Latiaxis_princeps.jpg
Babelomurex_princeps.jpg
Babelomurex_princeps_3.jpg
Babelomurex_princeps_4.jpg