A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nucella squamosa

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816) Shell size 25 - 50 mm Namibia - N Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 34b
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 276/2
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 391
Synonyms
Purpura clathrata Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832
Purpura ovalis Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832
Purpura clathrata Küster, H.C., 1859
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shell Dimension.com
2 Shell Dimension.com
3 Shell Dimension.com
4 BIGAI
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
Stramonita_squamosa_n.jpg
Nucella_squamosa_4.jpg
Thais_squamosa_1.jpg
Nucella_squamosa.jpg
Nucella_squamosa_1.jpg
Nucella_squamosa_2.jpg
Nucella_squamosa_3.jpg