A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Tesselliconus eburneus

Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Ivory Cone Shell size 30 - 79 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 640/39
Molluscs of Okinawap 122/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 405/8-9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 223
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 90/14
The Shell Handbookp 180
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 266
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 186
Compendium of Seashellsp 249/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 137/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 205; Pl. 46/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 68/9
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 357/1-2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 54/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 231/16
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 69/1-3
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 347/8-13
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 101
Cone Shells of Thailandp 8/
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/28
Seashells of South East Asiap 80
Shells of Vietnamp 201; Pl. 66/18
Indonesian Shells IIp 66/1
Synonyms
Tesselliconus eburneus quadratulus (var.) Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 41 512/36
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 234
Shells of Vietnamp 201
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
3 Eng's Auctions
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Zonatus
7 Guido Poppe
8 Eddie Hardy
Conus_eburneus_3.jpg
Conus_eburneus_4.jpg
Conus_eburneus.jpg
Conus_eburneus_2.jpg
Conus_eburneus_1.jpg
Conus_eburneus_5.jpg
Conus_eburneus_8.jpg
Conus_eburneus_3040.jpg