A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Dermomurex (Dermomurex) scalaroides

(Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1829) Shell size 6 - 21 mm Mediterranean; W Africa; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Faune FranšaiseMollusques, p 131
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 580; Pl. 168/1-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 260/9
West African Seashellsp 144
European Seashells Volume 1p 269/11
Murex Shells of the Worldp 47-48; Pl. 1/27
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 40/52; 168/275-277
Synonyms
Murex scalarinus Bivona-Bernardi, A., 1832
Effem. Sci. Lett. SiciliaVol. 2, p 22
Murex leucoderma Scacchi, A., 1836
Cat. Conch. Regni Neap. Filiatre-Sebetiip 11
Murex scalariformis Locard, E.A.A., 1886 (unjustified emendation)
Prodrome de malacologie franšaise. Lyonp 224
Dermomurex (Takia) distinctus elatus Settepassi, F., 1970
Dermomurex (Takia) distinctus elongatus Settepassi, F., 1970
Dermomurex (Takia) minutissimus Settepassi, F., 1970
Dermomurex (Takia) obesus Settepassi, F., 1970
Dermomurex (Takia) siculus Settepassi, F., 1970
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Guido Poppe
4 S & A Nappo Collection
Dermomurex_scalaroides_3.jpg
Dermomurex_scalaroides_1.jpg
Dermomurex_scalaroides.jpg
Dermomurex_scalaroides_2.jpg