A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Velutina plicatilis

(Müller, O.F., 1776) Shell size to 28 mm Circumboreal - N Spain; Greenland; NE Canada; Japan; Bering Strait
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyVELUTINIDAE VELUTININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 32; fig.123G-H
European Seashells Volume 1p 255/11
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 59
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 26/13
Synonyms
Bulla flexilis Montagu, G., 1808, "1805"
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 59
Velutina sitkensis Adams, A., 1853
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 MarBEF ERMS
Velutella_plicatilis.jpg