A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Fossarus ambiguus

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Shell size 3 - 10 mm Mediterranean - E & C Atlantic Islands; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyPLANAXIDAE FOSSARINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 86; Pl. 10/8-8a
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 53; 287/122; 289/132-4
West African Seashellsp 90
European Seashells Volume 1p 249/9-10
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 61/Pl. 135
Synonyms
Fossarus kutschigianus auct. non Brusina, S.
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 53
Fossarus sulcatus auct. non Brocchi, G.B., 1814
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 53
Turbo lucullanus Scacchi, A., 1833
Napoli : Societa' TipograficaVol. 1, p 24-26
Fossarus adansoni Philippi, R.A., 1841
Maravignia sicula Aradas, A. & G. Maggiore, 1844 : Sicily, Italy
Giornale dei Gabinetto GioenioVol. 6/3, p 1-10
Fossarus lanoei Baudon, A., 1857 : Israel
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 347-350
Lacuna bourguignati Rochebrune, A.-T. de, 1882 : Cape Verdes
Bull. Soc. Philom. ParisVol. 7/6, p 30
Natica fossar Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1884
Les mollusques marins du RoussillonVol. 1
Fossarus aptus Melvill, J.C., 1912 : Persian Gulf; Gulf of Oman; N Arabian Sea
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 10, p 240-254; Pl. 11-12
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
4 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
5 Zembeikis
6 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
7 Raymond Huet
8 Femorale
Fossarus_ambiguus.jpg
Fossarus_aptus_2.jpg
Fossarus_ambiguus_2.jpg
Fossarus_aptus.jpg
Clathrella_clathrata_3.jpg
Fossarus_ambiguus_4.jpg
Fossarus_aptus_1.jpg
Fossarus_ambiguus_1.jpg