A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Rissoa (Rissoa) similis

(Scacchi, A., 1836) Shell size 2.5 - 6 mm S Portugal; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRISSOOIDEA
FamilyRISSOIDAE RISSOINAE
open bookPage/Plate
European Seashells Volume 1p 245/24
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 205; 293/21
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 55/Pl. 64
Catalog Illustrato Rissoidae del Mediterraneop 6
AçoreanaSuppl., p 102
Synonyms
Rissoa ovatella Forbes, E., 1843
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 205
Rissoa (Rissoa) melanostoma Réquien, E., 1848 : Corsica; Sicily
Catalogue des Coquilles de L'Île Corsep 53
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 208; 295/11
Rissoa apiculata Danilo, F.D. & G.B. Sandri, 1856
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 205
Rissoa (Rissoa) allermonti allermonti Nordsieck, F., 1972 : Atlantic France - W Mediterranean; Madeira (unnecessary nomen novum)
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 202-203; 293/13
Rissoa (Rissoa) allermonti crassa Nordsieck, F., 1972 : Atlantic France - W Mediterranean; Madeira
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 203; 293/14
Crisilla cristallinula farolita Nordsieck, F., 1972 : Ibiza, W Mediterranean; Madeira
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 170; 283/17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Olivier Caro
3 Raymond Huet
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 World Register of Marine Species
Rissoa_similis_3.jpg
Rissoa_similis_4.jpg
Rissoa_similis_2.jpg
Rissoa_lia_melanostoma.jpg
Rissoa_similis_1.jpg