A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Caecum clarkii

(Carpenter, P.P., 1859) Shell size 1 - 2 mm Netherlands - Azores & into Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyCAECIDAE CAECINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonser. 4, 20, p 413-444
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 148; Pl. 25/3-3a
European Seashells Volume 1p 243/6
Gloria MarisVol. 31, p 83
Synonyms
Caecum orientale Folin, L. de, 1868
Les Fonds de la MerVol. 1, p 107-108; Pl. 11/5-6
Caecum sardinianum Folin, L. de, 1870
Les Fonds de la MerVol. 1, p 231; Pl. 29/11-12
Caecum semitracheum Folin, L. de in Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 38
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Caecum_clarkii_carpenter_2.jpg
Caecum_clarki_3.jpg
Caecum_clarkii_3.jpg
Caecum_clarkii.jpg