A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Lissospira basistriata

(Jeffreys, J.G., 1877) Shell size 1.2 - 4 mm Atlantic Boreal-Arctic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilySKENEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 19; fig. 16
European Seashells Volume 1p 237/16
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 38
Bolletino MalacologicoVol. 27/10-12, p 160; 248/B-D
Synonyms
Cyclostrema affine Verrill, A.E., 1884
Cyclostrema willei Friele, H., 1886
Lissospira proxima Tryon, G.W., 1888
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
Skenea_basistriata.jpg