A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Gibbula (Gibbula) ardens

Salis Marschlins, C.U. von, 1793 Shell size 8 - 16 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 32/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 45
European Seashells Volume 1p 233/25
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 52/Pl. 34
Synonyms
Gibbula bicolor Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1, p 135
Trochus fermonii Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
Gibbula sanguinea Risso, A., 1826
Trochus fermonii albina (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
Trochus fermonii elata (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
Trochus fermonii purpurea (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
Trochus fermonii sulphurea (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
Trochus succinctus Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
Trochus succinctus albida (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
Trochus succinctus atropurpurea (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
Trochus succinctus flavida (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
Gibbula barbara pyramidata (var.) Pallary, P., 1906 : Gulf of Gabès, Tunisia
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 52, p 102
Gibbula barbara minor-elevata (var.) Pallary, P., 1938
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Serge Gofas
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 Olivier Caro
5 Olivier Caro
6 Med Shells
7 Femorale
8 Med Shells
Gibbula_bicolor_lectotype.jpg
Gibbula_ardens_1.jpg
Gibbula_ardens_6.jpg
Gibbula_ardens_2.jpg
Gibbula_ardens_4.jpg
Gibbula_ardens_5.jpg
Gibbula_ardens.jpg
Gibbula_ardens_3.jpg