A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cymbula nigra

Costa, E.M. da, 1771 Safian Limpet Shell size 25 - 120 mm SW Mediterranean - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 10/3-4
West African Seashellsp 61
European Seashells Volume 1p 229/2-3
Synonyms
Patella guineensis Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Patella (Patellona) plumbea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1819
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 57
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Patella (Patellona) safiana Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1819 : Algeria; Morocco - NW Cape, Rep. South Africa
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 34/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 29/3.1
West African Seashellsp 60
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 94
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Dave Rolfe
2 Alboran Shells
3 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo
4 Olivier Caro
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
7 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
8 World Register of Marine Species
Patella_nigra_2.jpg
Patella_nigra_3.jpg
Patella_nigra_6.jpg
Patella_nigra.jpg
Patella_safiana_1.jpg
Patella_safiana.jpg
Patella_nigra_1.jpg
Cymbula_nigra.jpg