A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Puncturella noachina

(Linnaeus, C., 1771) Linne's Puncturella Shell size 4 - 13 mm Arctic - Cape Cod, USA; Japan; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE EMARGINULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 15; 16/fig. 6
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 409; 348
European Seashells Volume 1p 223/25
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 29
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 4/4, 5
Synonyms
Patella apertura auct. non Broderip, W.J.
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Patella fissurella Müller, O.F., 1776
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cemoria flemingii Lowe, R.T., 1827
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Sipho striatus Brown, C.T., 1827
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cemoria princeps Mighels, J.W. & C.B. Adams, 1842
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cemoria flemingiana Leach, W.E. in Gray, J.E., 1852
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Puncturella chasteri Jordan, E.K., 1895
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 1, p 264-269
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 National Museum Wales
3 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
4 Ben Verboom
5 Malacologia Ochotensis
6 Femorale
Puncturella_noachina_3.jpg
Puncturella_chasteri_holotype.jpg
Patella_apertura_syntype.jpg
Puncturella_noachina_1.jpg
Puncturella_noachina.jpg
Puncturella_noachina_noachina_2.jpg