A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cellana taitensis

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Shell size 23 - 38 mm French Polynesia; Pitcairn
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNACELLOIDEA
FamilyNACELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Synonyms
Cellana tahitensis Pease, W.H., 1868
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Patella tahitica Curtiss, A., 1938 : Tahiti
A short zoology of Tahiti in the Society Islands
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mary A. Wotton
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Raymond Huet
4 Raymond Huet
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
Cellana_taitensis_3.jpg
Cellana_taitensis_4.jpg
Cellana_taitensis_1.jpg
Cellana_taitensis.jpg
Cellana_taitensis_2.jpg