A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Amauropsis islandica

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Iceland/Purplish Alaskan Moon Snail Shell size 17 - 44 mm Circum-Arctic - Virginia, USA - N Norway
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 34; fig.124A
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 31/7
Compendium of Seashellsp 105/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 76/13
European Seashells Volume 1p 253/10
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 60
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 42/11
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 96
Synonyms
Natica helicoides Johnston, 1835
Natica canaliculata Gould, A.A., 1840
Am. Journ. Sci.Vol. 1/38, p 196-197
Natica exulans Gould, A.A., 1841
Natica cornea Møller, H.P.C., 1842
Die Europ. Meeres-Gehäuseschn. (Prosob.)
Natica gouldii Adams, C.B., 1847
Amauropsis purpurea Dall, W.H., 1871 : Alaska; W Canada; Bering Sea
Compendium of Seashellsp 105/3.1
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 42/10
Choristes elegans Carpenter in Dawson, 1872 : St. Lawrence River Estuary, E Canada
Canadian Naturalist & Quarterly J. ScienceVol. 6/4, p 392
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 MarBEF ERMS
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 World Register of Marine Species
4 World Register of Marine Species
Amauropsis_islandica.jpg
Choristes_elegans_Lectotype_188948.jpg
Amauropsis_islandica_2.jpg
Amauropsis_purpurea_1.jpg