A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Sphaerocypraea incomparabilis

(Briano, B., 1993) Shell size 69 - 93 mm Somalia - Mozambique
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE SULCOCYPRAEINAE
open bookPage/Plate
World ShellsVol. 5, p 14
The Living Ovulidaep 144; Pl. 202
Vita MarinaVol. 44/3, p 8
Synonyms
Zonaria incomparabilis Unknown Author
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
Chimaeria_incomparabilis_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_incomparabilis_2.jpg
Cypraea_incomparabiIis.jpg