A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Bufonaria (Bufonaria) perelegans

Beu, A.G., 1987 Near-elegant Frog Shell Shell size 65 - 127 mm Philippines; Taiwan; Indonesia; E Thailand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyBURSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
New Zealand Journal of ScienceVol. 13, p 273-355
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 253/6-7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 149/7
Bursidae of the Worldp 31-32
Shells of Vietnamp 96; Pl. 28/2
Synonyms
Gyrineum elegantula Sowerby
Shells of Vietnamp 96
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Simon Aiken
2 Shells Passion
3 Guido Poppe
4 Molluscan Pictures
Bufonaria_perelegans_3.jpg
Bufonaria_perelegans_2.jpg
Bufonaria_perelegans_1.jpg
Bursa_perelegans.jpg