A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lyncina camelopardalis

(Perry, G., 1811) Giraffe Cowry Shell size 31 - 89 mm Red Sea; Gulf of Aden
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE AUSTROCYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 19/5
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 377
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 146/1-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 77/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 106
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 59
Compendium of Seashellsp 97/4.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 60/7
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 267/12-14, 26-28
Cowriesp 231
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 35; Pl. 1/1; Pl. 5/1,4
Synonyms
Cypraea melanostoma Sowerby, G.B. I, 1826
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 377
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 72
Cypraea supertecta Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 377
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 72
Cypraea pseudovinosa Schilder, F.A., 1927
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 377
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 72
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Guido Poppe
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Cypraea_camelopardalis_1.jpg
Cypraea_camelopardalis.jpg
Cypraea_camelopardalis_2.jpg
Cypraea_camelopardalis_3.jpg