A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Palmadusta diluculum

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Daybreak/Dawn Cowry Shell size 11 - 36 mm SE Africa; Sri Lanka; Mauritius
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 14, Pl. 14/65
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 457
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 199/1-10; 200/4-27
The Cowries of Seychellesp 29/41; Pl. XIV/41
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 93/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 94
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 64
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 63/1
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 351/1-20, 24-26
Cowriesp 183
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 248
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/28
Synonyms
Cypraea fasciata Donovan, E., 1820
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 153
Palmadusta magnifica Coen, G.S., 1949 : Zanzibar
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Dave Rolfe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Thierry Dandrimont
4 Deepnreef
5 Lowtide Shells
Cypraea_diluculum_imperialis.jpg
Cypraea_diluculum_2.jpg
Cypraea_diluculum_varieties.jpg
Cypraea_diluculum.jpg
Cypraea_diluculum_3.jpg