A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Turbo (Marmarostoma) tuberculosus

Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834 Shell size 17 - 40 mm N & W Australia; Philippines; Tonga
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 3/1, p 217-218; Pl. 60/9-14
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 101; Pl. 74/11
Synonyms
Turbo nivosa Reeve, L.A., 1848
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Guido Poppe
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 A Conchological Iconography
5 A Conchological Iconography
6 A Conchological Iconography
7 Guido Poppe
Turbo_tuberculosus_syntype.jpg
Turbo_tuberculosus_1.jpg
Turbo_tuberculosus_3.jpg
Turbo_tuberculosus_4.jpg
Turbo_tuberculosus_6.jpg
Turbo_tuberculosus_5.jpg
Turbo_tuberculosus.jpg