A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Staphylaea semiplota

(Mighels, J.W., 1845) Half-extending/Little Spotted Cowry Shell size 7 - 37 mm Hawaii; Johnston Atoll
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2, p 24
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 226
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 9/14, 16, 18-19, 23-24
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 104/4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 39/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 85/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 70/6
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 425/13, 15-21
Cowriesp 212
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 56
Synonyms
Cypraea spadix Mighels, J.W., 1845
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 226
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 212
Cypraea polita Roberts, S.R., 1868 : Hawaii
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 226
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 212
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 56
Cypraea fimbriatula Sowerby, G.B. II, 1870
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 226
Cypraea diaphana Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 226
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 212
Cypraea polita diaphana (var.) Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Felix Lorenz
2 Pasquale Fazzini
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_semiplota_2.jpg
Cypraea_semiplota.jpg
Cypraea_semiplota_3.jpg
Staphylaea_semiplota_3.jpg