A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turrisipho moebii

(Dunker, R.W. & A. Metzger, 1874) Shell size 45 - 80 mm Iceland - Barents Sea; Scotland
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE COLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 42; fig. 131F
European Seashells Volume 1p 277/12-13
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 74
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 141
Synonyms
Trophon sarsii Wood, S.V., 1872
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 182
Fusus ebur Friele, H., 1877
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 42
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 74
Sipho sarsi Jeffreys, J.G. in Sars, G.O., 1878 : Norway (nomen nudum)
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 42
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 74
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 182
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
Turrisipho_moebii.jpg