A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bulla vernicosa

Gould, A.A., 1859 Shell size 27 - 50 mm Thailand; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyBULLOIDEA
FamilyBULLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 141/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 742/5-6
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 153/3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 369/7-8, 13-15
Shells of the Philippinesp 287/11
Shells of Vietnamp 230; Pl. 71/6
Indonesian Shells IIp 76/21
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 39/F
Synonyms
Bulla marmorea Pease, W.H., 1861 (preoccupied)
The Nautilus
Shells of Vietnamp 230
Bulla ovula Sowerby, G.B. II, 1868
Shells of Vietnamp 230
Bulla conspersa Pease, W.H., 1869
Bulla peasiana Pilsbry, H.A., 1893 : Maui, Hawaii (nomen novum)
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/15, p 348; Pl. 34/8
Shells of Vietnamp 230
Bulla subtropicalis Powell, A.W.B., 1965
Shells of Vietnamp 230
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
Bulla_vernicosa_4.jpg
Bulla_conspersa_lectotype_57505.jpg
Bulla_vernicosa_3.jpg
Bulla_vernicosa.jpg
Bulla_vernicosa_1.jpg