A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Epitonium (Epitonium) oppositum

(Boury, E.A. de, 1921) Shell size 6 - 8 mm SE Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Mus. Natn. Hist. Nat., ParisVol. 27, p 233
Synonyms
Epitonium (Epitonium) burnupi Turton, W.H., 1932
Scalaria elongata Turton, W.H., 1932
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
Sodaliscala_opposita_holotype.jpg
Epitonium_oppositum.jpg
Epitonium_oppositum_1.jpg