A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Sansonia andamanica

(Preston, H.B., 1908) Shell size 1.3 - 4.4 mm Red Sea; Christmas Island; Andamans
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyPICKWORTHIIDAE PICKWORTHIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Fundacion Juan March
Synonyms
Sansonia andrewsi Iredale, T., 1917
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Fundacion Juan March
Sansonia fauroti Jousseaume, F.P., 1921
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Fundacion Juan March
Sansonia sansonia Jousseaume, F.P., 1921
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Fundacion Juan March
Sansonia umbilicata Jousseaume, F.P., 1921 : Japan; Philippines
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 184/6
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Fundacion Juan March
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Zoosymposia
Sansonia_andamanica.jpg
Sansonia_umbilicata.jpg