A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Chauvetia mamillata

Risso, A., 1826 Shell size 6 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 261/694
Synonyms
Nesaea granulata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 223 n°586; Pl. 5/69
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 435
Chauvetia mamillata Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882 : Mediterranean; Canaries
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 223/586; Pl. 5/69
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 595
European Seashells Volume 1p 279/15
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 71/Pl. 217
Donovania minima attenuata (var.) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883 : Mediterranean France
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 96
Donovania minima insignis (var.) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883
Donovania minima nodulifera (var.) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883 : N Africa
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 683
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 NOVAPEX
5 Raymond Huet
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
7 Guido Poppe
8 Raymond Huet
Nesaea_mamillata_lectotype.jpg
Nesaea_granulata_lectotype.jpg
Chauvetia_mamillata_6.jpg
Chauvetia_mamillata_2.jpg
Chauvetia_submamillata.jpg
Chauvetia_mamillata.jpg
Chauvetia_submamillata_1.jpg
Chauvetia_mamillata_1.jpg