A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Naria spurca spurca

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Dirty/Atlantic Yellow Cowry Shell size 12 - 47 mm Mediterranean; Red Sea (introd.)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 724
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 243
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 21/1-12, 17
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 103/10
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 158-159; Pl. 29/1-1a
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 98
The Shell Handbookp 88
Compendium of Seashellsp 85/4.2
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 34
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 70/8
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 84; 313/352-3
West African Seashellsp 106
European Seashells Volume 1p 257/1-4
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 62/Pl. 143
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 397/1-11
Cowriesp 182
Vita MarinaVol. 46/1-2, p 66/9
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 43; Pl. 1/6; Pl. 12/4
BasteriaSuppl. 3, p 39-43
Synonyms
Cypraea cypraea Linnaeus, C., 1758
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 243
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 197
Cypraea lota Linnaeus, C., 1758
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 243
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 197
Cypraea lunata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 243
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 197
Cypraea elliptica Gray, J.E., 1825
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 197
Brugnonia pulchella Jeffreys, J.G., 1883 : Crete, E Mediterranean (juvenile)
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 5/11, p 399; Pl. 16/7
Cypraea inaequipartita Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1897
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 243
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 197
Cypraea limitaris Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1897
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 243
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 197
Erosaria inversa Pallary, P., 1900
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 243
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 197
Erosaria luridoidea Pallary, P., 1900
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 243
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 197
Erosaria viridula Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 243
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 197
Cypraea britannica Schilder, F.A., 1927
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 243
Erosaria pantherina Pallary, P., 1938
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 243
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 197
Erosaria inflata Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 243
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 197
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 Thierry Dandrimont
6 Pasquale Fazzini
7 Shells Italia
8 Atoll Shells
9 S & A Nappo Collection
10 S & A Nappo Collection
11 S & A Nappo Collection
Cypraea_spurca_8.jpg
Brugnonia_pulchella_holotype_188242.jpg
Cypraea_spurca_4.jpg
Cypraea_spurca_9.jpg
Cypraea_spurca.jpg
Cypraea_spurca_1.jpg
Cypraea_spurca_2.jpg
Cypraea_spurca_3.jpg
Cypraea_spurca_6.jpg
Cypraea_spurca_5.jpg
Cypraea_spurca_7.jpg